UWM Home PageUWM Graduate School UWM logo Grad School graphic
Quick Links

Research


Graduate School/UWM Foundation Research Award Recipients

2012-13
Luca Ferrero, Philosophy
Benjamin Johnson, History
Krista Lisdahl, Psychology
2011-12
Christine Larson, Psychology
Amanda Seligman, History
Xiaohua Peng, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Na Jin Seo, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering
2010-11
Margaret L. Fraiser, Geosciences
Peter Geissinger, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Marius Schmidt, Physics
Rebecca Klaper, Freshwater Sciences
Andrea Westlund, Philosophy
2009-10
Jolien D. Creighton, Physics
Jennifer A. Jordan, Sociology
Lindsay J. McHenry, Geosciences
Abdolhosein "Adel" Nasiri, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
2008-09
Scott J. Adams, Economics
Erica Bornstein, Anthropology
Michael Liston, Philosophy
Jorg Woehl, Chemistry and Biochemistry
Lei "Leslie" Ying, Electrical Engineering and Computer Science
2007-08
Junhong Chen, Mechanical Engineering
Dyanna Czeck, Geosciences
Prasenjit Guptasarma, Physics
2006-07
Daniel Agterberg, Physics
Jian Chen, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Sarah Gong, Mechanical Engineering
Tom Hubka, Architecture
2005-06
Patrick Brady, Physics
Adrian Dumitrescu, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science
Rina Ghose, Geography
Karen Marek, Nursing
Krishna Pillai, Mechanical Engineering
2004-05
Paul Brewer, Journalism and Mass Communication
Gil Indig, Chemistry/Biochemistry
Paul Lyman, Physics
Gabrielle Pinter, Mathematical Sciences
2003-04
Anthony Azenabor, Health Sciences
Kyoung Ae Cho, Visual Arts
Lian Li, Physics
Thomas Malaby, Anthropology
Mark Netzloff, English
2002-03
Graham Moran, Chemistry
Lisa Samuels, English
Kyle Swanson, Mathematical Sciences
Yehua Dennis Wei, Geography
Vladislav Yakovlev, Physics
2001-02
Fred Helmstetter, Psychology
Carol Hirschmugl, Physics
Eun-Ok Im, Health Maintenance
Zhong-Ren Peng, Urban Planning
2000-01
Ryo Amano, Mechanical Engineering
Carla Bagnoli, Philosophy
Keith Corzine, EE & Computer Science
1999-00
Bettina Arnold, Anthropology
Tien-Chien Jen, Mechanical Engineering
Jeffrey Karron, Biological Sciences
Mark Schwartz, Geography
1998-99
Stephen Forst, Bio Sci
Peter Haddawy, Electrical Engineering & Comp Sci
David Pritchard, Mass Comm
Ann Snyder, Health Sciences
1997-98
Martha Carlin, History
Marija Gajdardziska-Josifovska, Physics
Mark McBride, Bio Sci
Rhea Steinpreis, Psychology
1996-97
Bruce Allen, Physics
Fred Anapol, Anthropology
Laura Peracchio, Bus Admin
Leslie Schulz, Health Sciences
1995-96
Reinhold Hutz, Bio Sci
Craig Sandgren, Bio Sci
Kristene Surerus, Chemistry
Anastasios Tsonis, Geosci
1994-95
Mike Allen, Communication
Dennis Bennett, Chemistry
Chie Craig, Comm Sci and Disorders
Suresh Garimella, Mechanical Engineering
Patricia Mellencamp, Art History
1993-94
Barry Brummett, Communication
John Heywood, Economics
Mahmun Hossain, Chemistry
Neil Oldridge, Health Sciences
Dilano Saldin, Physics
1992-93
Sherry Ahrentzen, Architecture
Mohsen Bahmani, Economics
Milicent Ficken, Bio Sci
Terry Nardin, Political Sci
Bimal Sarma, Physics
1991-92
Yvo Desmedt, Electrical Engineering & Comp Sci
Richard Perlman, Economics
Carla Sinopoli, Anthropology
Brian Tonner, Physics
Gerald Weisman, Architecture
1990-91
Fred Berman, Art
Richmond McQuistan, Physics
Ruth Phillips, Bio Sci
Pradeep Rohatgi, Materials
Mark Sothmann, Human Kinetics
1989-90
David Amrani, Health Sciences
Gerald Bergtrom, Bio Sci
Glen Jeansonne, History
Tong Hun Lee, Economics
Robert K. Turner, English & Comp Lit
1988-89
John Buntin, Bio Sci
Sidney Greenfield, Anthropology
C. Frank Shaw, Chemistry
Richard Sorbello, Physics
Yehuda Yannay, Music
1987-88
Mary Lynne Perille-Collins, Bio Sci
J. Patrick Gray, Anthropology
Susan Riesch, Foundations of Nursing
Izzet Sahin, Bus Admin
William Wainwright, Philosophy
1986-87
George Davida, Electrical Engineering/Computer Science
Victor Greene, History
Moises Levy, Physics
Will Rayms, Bus Admin
William Wehrenberg, Health Sciences
1985-86
Carolyn Aita, Materials
Melvin Friedman, Comparative Literature
John W.K. Harris, Anthropology
G. William Page, Urban Planning
Adolph Rosenblatt, Art
1984-85
Richard Blau, Film
Jacqueline Clinton, Nursing
John Koethe, Philosophy
David Lichtman, Physics
Markos Mamalakis, Economics
James McFarland, Chemistry
1983-84
Michael Day, Geography
Dennis Gensch, Bus Admin
Haig Khatchadourian, Philosophy
Leonard Parker, Physics
Cecelia Ridgeway, Sociology
1982-83
S.H. Chan, Mechanical Engineering
Peter Farrell, Human Kinetics
David Petering, Chemistry
Jane Waldbaum, Art History
Kathleen Woodward, English
1981-82
James Cronin, History
John Friedman, Physics
Sarah Vogen, English
William Washabaugh, Anthropology
1980-81
Arthur Brooks, Zoology
James Cook, Chemistry
J. Walter Elliott, Bus Admin/Economics
Joan Moore, Sociology
1979-80
Uriel Cohen & Gary Moore, Architecture
Robert Eidt, Geography
Robert Greenler, Physics
1978-79
John Downey, Music
David Hull, Philosophy
David Tong, Physics

Page last updated on: 10/15/2014